Impinj California Resident Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice applies to individuals residing in California from whom we collect Personal Information as a business under the CCPA.​

Last Reviewed and Updated: September 1, 2020
 
This California Resident Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained in our Privacy Policy.
 

Personal Information Collection, Disclosure, and Sale

For the purposes of this notice, Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, or as otherwise defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”).
 
Personal Information does not include information that is:
  • Lawfully made available from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated.
  • Otherwise excluded from the scope of the CCPA.
The chart below provides the categories of Personal Information (as defined by the CCPA) we have collected, disclosed for a business purpose, sold, or used for business or commercial purposes in the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, as well as the categories of sources from which that information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared Personal Information. The examples of Personal Information provided for each category reflect each category’s statutory definition and may not reflect all of the specific types of Personal Information associated with each category.
 
Category We Collect We Disclose We Sell Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share Personal Information
A. Identifiers

Examples: Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
Yes Yes No I. Advertising Providers,
II. Analytics Providers,
III. Affiliates,
IV. Vendors,
V. Integrated Third Parties,
VI. Third Parties As Legally Required,
VII. Third Parties with Consent
B. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e)
 
Examples: Name, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
Yes Yes No III. Affiliates,
IV. Vendors,
VII. Third Parties with Consent
C. Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law
 
Examples: Race or color, ancestry or national origin, religion or creed, age (over 40), mental or physical disability, sex (including gender and pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, military and veteran status.
No No No N/A
D. Commercial Information
 
Examples: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Yes Yes No III. Affiliates,
IV. Vendors,
V. Integrated Third Parties,
VII. Third Parties with Consent
E. Biometric Information
 
Examples: Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, such as imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
No No No N/A
F. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information
 
Examples: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.
Yes Yes No I. Advertising Providers,
II. Analytics Providers,
III. Affiliates,
IV. Vendors,
V. Integrated Third Parties,
VII. Third Parties with Consent
G. Geolocation Data
 
Example: Precise physical location.
No No No N/A
H. Sensory Information
 
Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
No No No N/A
I. Professional or employment-related information
 
Examples: Job application or resume information, past and current job history, and job performance information.
Yes Yes No III. Affiliates,
IV. Vendors,
VII. Third Parties with Consent
J. Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)
 
Examples: Records that are directly related to a student maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.  
No No No N/A
K. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information
 
Examples: Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
Yes Yes No IV. Vendors,
VII. Third Parties with Consent
 
In the preceding twelve months, we have not sold any California resident’s Personal Information.

Use of Personal Information 

We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the specific business and commercial purposes below:
  1. Providing the Service. We use the Personal Information that we collect on the Service to operate and provide all features of the Service. For example, to allow you to use the Service, create an account, enroll in product trials, subscribe to newsletters, and to contact you in case of any issue with your account.
  2. Providing technical support. We use your Personal Information to provide technical support, including diagnosing and resolving any issues you report.
  3. Communicating with you. We may use your Personal Information as necessary to contact you for administrative purposes, including to provide information that you request, and to respond to comments and questions.
  4. Marketing. We may use your email address and other Personal Information to send marketing communications, including updates on promotions and events relating to products and services offered by us and by third parties with whom we work. When we send you emails, we may track whether you open them to learn how to deliver a better customer experience and improve the Service. You can opt out of receiving promotional communications as described in our Privacy Policy under “Your Rights and Choices.” Where required under applicable law, we will only send you promotional emails with your opt-in consent.
  5. Understanding usage and improving the Service. We use the information that we collect on the Service to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the Service, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
  6. Creating Aggregated Data. We may use your Personal Information to collect or create Aggregated Data for our business purposes.
  7. Administrative and legal purposes. We may use your Personal Information to address any administrative or legal issues pertaining to Impinj, including enforcing our contracts or other legal rights, complying with legal obligations, and defending against legal claims or disputes.
  8. Other purposes. We may use your Personal Information for other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the Personal Information is collected.

Collection of Personal Information 

In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected Personal Information from the following categories of sources:
  1. You/Your Devices: You or your devices directly.
  2. Users: Other users of our services.
  3. Affiliates.
  4. Advertising Networks.
  5. Analytics Providers.
  6. Social Networks.
  7. Partners: Business partners.
  8. Public: Publicly accessible sources.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Pursuant to our Privacy Policy, we share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:
  1. Advertising Providers: Advertising technology companies, such as advertising networks.
  2. Analytics Providers.
  3. Affiliates.
  4. Vendors: Vendors and service providers.
  5. Integrated Third Parties: Third parties integrated into our services.
  6. Third Parties as Legally Required: Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures.
  7. Third Parties with Consent: Other third parties for whom we have obtained your permission to disclose your Personal Information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights.
 
Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information collected, sold, or disclosed by us; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or sold by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; (4) categories of third parties with whom we disclosed or sold Personal Information; and (5) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months.
 
Right to Delete. Subject to certain exceptions, you may submit a verifiable request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.
 
Verification. Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. To verify your access or deletion request, please provide us with your name and email address, and we will follow up with you with any additional information we need to verify your identity.
 
Right to Opt Out. In some circumstances, you may opt out of the sale of your Personal Information.
 
Right to Equal Service and Price. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.
 
Shine the Light. You may request information once per calendar year about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us in writing using the Contact Information section below.
 
Submit Requests. To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please call +1-206-517-5300 or visit: https://go.impinj.com/Email-Preference-Center.
 
Authorizing an Agent. To authorize an agent to make a request to know, delete, or opt-out on your behalf, please send a written authorization signed by you and the authorized agent to us via the Contact Information section.
 

Do Not Track

There is no accepted standard on how to respond to Do Not Track signals, and we do not respond to such signals.
 

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this notice or our processing activities, or you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please email us at [email protected] or write to us at
Impinj, Inc.
400 Fairview Ave. N, Suite 1200,
Seattle, WA 98109.

This site uses cookies

×
Impinj uses cookies to improve your user experience on our website. Cookies enable you to use certain features, sharing functionality, and to tailor messages to your interests (on our site and others). They also help us understand how our site is being used. By continuing to use our site, you consent to use our cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.